Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. HENCE BY VISITING OUR WEBSITE OR BY USING / AVAILING ANY OF OUR SERVICE OR PRODUCT, YOU HEREBY GIVE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO HEROTECK AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING AND TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE ALL LEGAL RIGHTS AND LAWFUL AUTHORITY TO SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH US AND FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGE THAT BY COLLECTING, SHARING, PROCESSING AND TRANSFERRING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU, THIS SHALL NOT CAUSE ANY LOSS OR WRONGFUL GAIN TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS / USE OUR WEBSITE OR AVAIL ANY OF OUR SERVICE OR PRODUCT ON OUR WEBSITE.

Parts of this Agreement

This Agreement consists of the following terms and conditions (hereinafter the “General Terms”) and terms and conditions, if any, specific to use of individual Services (hereinafter the “Service Specific Terms”). The General Terms and Service Specific Terms are collectively referred to as the “Terms”. In the event of a conflict between the General Terms and Service Specific Terms, the Service Specific Terms shall prevail.

Information We Collect (Your Information) and store:

We collect Your information during your usage to Website or when you avail any of services or products available on Website, either as a registered user or otherwise. The information collected may consists of:

  • Your Personal Information including Your name, email id, phone number, any other sensitive personal data or information etc.
  • Non-personal information which may include your geographical location, your system details like OS version, internet browser and your telecom service provider etc.
We may receive Your Information from third parties such as social media, and in such case, the information We collect may include your user name associated with that social media, any information or content the social media has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Heroteck entity through social media, you are authorizing Heroteck to collect, store, use and retain such information and content in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Information may be collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Heroteck may store temporary or permanent "cookies" on Your computer. "Cookies" are files situated on Your mobile/ computer/device's hard disk that assist Us in providing customised servic es. A cookie helps Us analyse Your preferences, for example, recording the number of time s You have used the Website, and help us in tailoring Our services to suit Your interests . Further, there are certain features of the Website that available only through t he use of a "cookie". These "cookies" may be used whether You register on the Website or not. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer’s browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website. Further, we may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Heroteck behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non- personal information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with the products and services on the Website. Your Information will mostly be stored in electronic form however certain data may Heroteck ed in physical form. We may store, collect, use and process Your Information in countries other than Republic of India subject to compliance under applicable laws. We may enter in to agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process Your Inform ation and such third parties may have their own security measures to safeguard Your Infor mation.

Purpose of Collection, Storage, Processing:

Heroteck collect Your Information solely for the purpose of providing you the product or service that is connected with the function or activity of the Heroteck which includes but not limited to the following (“Purpose”):

  • To inform You about various products and services offered on Our Website.
  • To address Your queries and resolve your concerns pertaining to any service or product that you were looking for.
  • To send you survey and marketing communications or facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched either by Us or third party which We believes may be of interest to You.
  • To facilitate Your usage of Website and improve Our Service, product or content on Website.
  • To review Website performance and do data analysis to make Your experience better.
  • To protect the integrity of Our Website.
  • To inform You about change in any term and condition of this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use of any Website of Heroteck.
  • To implement information security practices, to determine any security breaches, contaminant or computer virus, to investigate/prevent/take action illegal activities and suspected fraud.

Third Party Links:

It is clarified that while Your usage to Our Website, you might see the links to the third party website / advertisements / electronic communication service, which are provided by the third parties. As the operation of the third party is not under control Heroteck, therefore Heroteck does not make any endorsement / guarantee of any service or product offered through third party websites nor make any representation related to the any privacy policy or other policies of such third party. Any usage of such third party website or availing any service or product through third party shall be at Your risk and Heroteck is not responsible for any loss / damage or otherwise. It is recommended that You should review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

Security Measures:

Heroteck takes utmost care to secure Your Information from unauthorised access, usage or disclosure or alteration. We take appropriate steps and security measures to safeguard Your Information and make sure that Your Information is secured as mandated by law. For this purpose we adopt reasonable security practices and procedures, in line with the industry standard, to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security controls in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, or disclosure while it is under our control. While We protect Your Personal information as per industry standards, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal information. Therefore You acknowledge that You shall not hold responsible Heroteck in any manner whatsoever for loss of Your Information, or any other data, which You shares with Us or which We have with Us if such loss or any damage caused to You because of Force Majeure events. You further acknowledge that any information (including your personal information) transmitted to Us or from Your use of Website will therefore be at Your own risk. It is clarified that Force Majeure events includes any event which is beyond the reasonable control of the Heroteck which may include but not limited to sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

Update of Your Information:

Heroteck take all endeavours to update Our records with latest information as provided by you, however if you see any discrepancy in your personal information you may contact to Us through Grievance Officer to have Your Information updated with Us. You also acknowledge that all the information provided by You are out of Your free will and in compliance with applicable laws in Your territory. If We found that any of Your Information is in non-compliance with the terms and conditions and Privacy policy, Heroteck reserves the right to remove your non-compliant information from its systems. Further, depending on the seriousness of the non-compliance, We may choose to discontinue some or all of the services being provided to You by Us.

Authorization:

In purview of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) guidelines, You hereby authorize Heroteck and its affiliates/partners or otherwise who are accessing the Your Information by virtue of their association with Heroteck to communicate with You through Email, SMS or other modes of communication even if Yours number/numbers(s) is/are registered in the National Do Not Call Registry (NDNC) or www.nccptrai.gov.in

Change in terms of Privacy Policy:

Heroteck reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, as and when the need arises. We request you to regularly check this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep you apprise of changes made. Your continued use of the Website gives your unconditional acceptance to such change in terms of Privacy Policy.

Last updated on: 15th May, 2020.

If you have any doubts or questions, please feel free to reach Heroteck at contact@heroteck.com .